<<<<<<< HEAD Privacy Policy | Nursery® water Privacy Policy - Nursery Water
======= Privacy Policy | Nursery® water Privacy Policy - Nursery Water
>>>>>>> beecd08db9035d18645df203aed1c29d8d36d5cf

Nursery® Water

Nursery® is a distilled remineralized water processed by steam distillation and is available in convenient 3.78- and 4-liter bottles.

Privacy Policy


Last Updated: December 6, 2019

By using this website or any of the products or services available on or through it or from AquaTerra Corporation (“AquaTerra”, “we”, “us”, “our”) or otherwise providing us with your personal information (as defined below), you agree that this Privacy Policy, as from time to time amended, applies.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or provide your personal information to us.

1. Your Privacy

AquaTerra respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information. It applies to any personal information that is collected by us, whether it is collected in person, over the telephone, in writing, electronically or via our website. We recognize the importance of obtaining consent where required by law for collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We intend to comply fully with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, commonly known as PIPEDA, and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about our use of personal information, please contact us as indicated under the “Contact Us” heading at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. What Constitutes Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but generally does not include certain business contact information about an individual that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with that individual in relation to their employment, business or profession, including the name, title, address (postal or email) or business telephone number of an employee of any organization.

3. Collection Of Personal Information

We may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Identity of your employer
  • Address (postal or email) and telephone number
  • Payment information (banking or credit card information)
  • Any personal information collected via electronic means
  • What products and/or services you ordered
  • Other information you choose to provide or as required or permitted by law

4. Use Of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by us as permitted or required by law and for the following purposes:

  • To provide our products and services to you
  • To process invoices and your payment by credit card, debit systems or other billing options
  • To contact you for customer follow-up, to seek your input and advise you about products and services of AquaTerra and our affiliated companies, but only your name, address (postal or email) and telephone number will be used for this purpose

5. Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your personal information as required or permitted by law and to the following persons or entities:

  • Affiliated companies and service providers (collectively, “Service Providers“) that work with us to provide our products, services and information to you, and to assist us in maintaining reviewing and enhancing our information technology systems that enable us to do so, but they will be provided with access to personal information only as needed to perform their functions and we shall not authorize them to use your personal information for other purposes
  • Mailing services for invoicing and payment processing, but such services shall not be authorized by us to use your personal information other than for such processing
  • Collection agencies to collect any debt you may owe to us (this information would be limited to your name, address (postal or email), telephone number and the amount owing)
  • Service Providers for the purpose of customer follow-up, to seek your input and advise you about products and services of AquaTerra and our affiliated companies, but for this purpose we shall not share more than your name, address (postal or email) and telephone number
  • Another company or business, in the event of a proposed transfer or actual transfer of ownership of all or part of AquaTerra to that other company or business, but for this purpose, we shall not authorize use of your personal information beyond the scope of any such transaction or this Privacy Policy

6. Safeguards For Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use various technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy. All credit card payment information is encrypted on your account. We use safeguards, including contractual commitments from our Service Providers, to ensure that they are obliged to engage in reasonable security measures to protect your information. We strive to regularly improve the security of personal information that you may provide to us, but please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is 100% secure.

7. Service Providers Outside Canada

The Service Providers with whom we may share your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States of America, and may therefore be subject to different laws than those applicable in Canada. While we employ various safeguards to protect your personal information when it is transferred outside of Canada, the laws of other jurisdictions may require the disclosure of your personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada and are contemplated under this Privacy Policy.

8. Cookies

We use “cookies“, which are software devices that are sent to your Internet browser and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to remember who visits our site so that you do not need to re-enter a password multiple times, they permit our server to recognize you when you visit our website in the future and allow us to customize our site to you, including in respect of advertising at this site. When you view advertisements at our site, our advertisers may also use cookies to make their advertising effective, and use of the cookies by our advertisers is subject to their own privacy policies and not the AquaTerra Privacy Policy. We also use cookies to collect aggregate information about our users, but no personal information will be shared with recipients of this aggregate information. You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies, but rejection of cookies may limit your ability to use this site.

9. Links And Other Associated Sites

Our site may contain links to other sites, including sites of affiliated companies. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements and other terms of use for such sites. These other sites may collect, use and disclose personal information in a very different manner from this site.

10. How Long Do Week Keep Your Personal Information?

We may retain your personal information as least as long as you remain our customer. If your relationship with us as a customer ends, we may use and disclose your personal information as required and permitted by law to conclude any outstanding matters relating to your relationship with us, to contact you for customer follow-up, and with your consent, to seek your input and advise you about products and services of AquaTerra and our affiliated companies that may interest you. If you do not wish to receive any such further information, please contact us as indicated under the “Contact Us” heading below. We also retain your personal information as necessary to satisfy any potential legal obligations we may have. If we have disclosed your Personal Information to a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that it is only retained by that third party for as long as is necessary for that third party to complete the purpose for which we provided it to them.

11. Contact Us

If you wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to your personal information that we may hold, or have questions about our policies and practices with respect to our Service Providers, including access to written information about our policies and practices regarding any collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by our Service Providers outside of Canada, please contact us by:

  • Clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the online environment you are visiting and indicating in your comments, Attention: Privacy Officer
  • E-mailing our Customer Care team at Info@aquaterracorp.ca, Attention: Privacy Officer
  • Calling our Customer Care team at 1-877-442-7873
  • Writing to us at AquaTerra Corporation, 9021 Boulevard Metropolitan Est, Anjou, QC, H1J 3C4, Attention: Privacy Officer

Please be aware that access may not be provided to certain information that is protected by lawyer-client privilege, constitutes confidential commercial information, was collected in respect of the investigation of a breach of an agreement or of law, or is generated in respect of dispute resolution, or that otherwise may be withheld as permitted or required by law.

12. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and procedures, and this Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. Please check back often so you will be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy.